Avocado oil

This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Avocado oil is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:

Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, as well as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics where it is valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties. The grades of avocado oil suitable for cooking were introduced by The Grove in New Zealand in 1999. It has an unusually high smoke point of 491°F (255°C), and functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and Vitamin E. Because the avocado is a year-round crop, some olive oil plants, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the olive season, and avocado oil during the rest of the year. As a culinary oil, avocado oil compares well with olive oil.1

Avocado oil is one of few vegetable oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.2

References

Wikipedia content modification information:

  • This page was last modified on 20 August 2008, at 14:42.

Wikipedia Authorship and Review

Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.

Wikipedia Usage Guidelines

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Avocado oil".

The URL for this specific entry is:

All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.