This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Cetyl alcohol is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:
Related Sponsors
| Cetyl alcohol | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name | 1-Hexadecanol |
| Other names | Cetanol, Cetyl alcohol, Ethal, Ethol, Hexadecanol, Hexadecyl alcohol, Palmityl alcohol |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | [36653-82-4] |
| PubChem | |
| SMILES |
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | CH3(CH2)15OH |
| Molar mass | 242.44 g/mol |
| Density | 0.819 g/cm³ |
| Melting point |
49 °C, 322 K, 120 °F |
| Boiling point |
180 °C, 453 K, 356 °F |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox references |
|
Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. It belongs to the group of fatty alcohols.
The name cetyl derives from the whale oil (Latin: cetus) from which it was first isolated.[1]
Contents |
History
Cetyl alcohol was discovered in 1817 by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermaceti, a waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash (potassium hydroxide). Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.[2]
Production
With the demise of commercial whaling, cetyl alcohol is no longer primarily produced from whale oil, but instead either as an end-product of the petroleum industry, or produced from vegetable oils such as palm oil and coconut oil. Production of cetyl alcohol from palm oil gives rise to one of its alternative names, palmityl alcohol.
Uses
Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.[3] It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts.
Related compounds
References
- ^ Nordegren, Thomas (2002). The A-Z Encyclopedia of Alcohol and Drug Abuse. Universal Publishers, p165. ISBN 158112404X.
- ^ Booth, James Curtis (1862). The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical, p429.
- ^ Smolinske, Susan C (1992). Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients. CRC Press, pp75-76. ISBN 084933585X.
|
||||||||||||||
Wikipedia content modification information:
- This page was last modified on 3 October 2008, at 15:43.
Wikipedia Authorship and Review
Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.
Wikipedia Usage Guidelines
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Cetyl alcohol".
The URL for this specific entry is:
All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
