This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Grapeseed oil is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:
Related Sponsors
Not to be confused with Rapeseed oil.
| This article is in need of attention from an expert on the subject. WikiProject Food and drink may be able to help recruit one. (November 2008) |
| This article's factual accuracy is disputed. Please see the relevant discussion on the talk page. (March 2008) |
Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. Most grape seed oil is produced in Italy, with other producing nations including France, Spain, and Argentina.citation needed Although known to Europeans for centuries, grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely because grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans.citation needed
Contents |
Uses
Cooking
Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperature. Grape seed oil can be used for stir-fries, sautéing and fondue. In addition to its high smoking point, grape seed oil has other positive attributes in relation to cooking. It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, grape seed oil is often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavoring with garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices. It is also used as an ingredient in homemade mayonnaise. One is able to use less grape seed oil for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues.citation needed
The metabolic energy density of grape seed oil is comparable to that of other oils: about 120 kcal per tablespoon (34 kJ/ml).citation needed However, because less oil is needed for cooking, it can be used within a low-fat diet especially when combined with good frying techniques (such as using enough oil, not overcrowding the pan, and having the oil at the correct temperature) which reduces the amount of absorbed oil.
Cosmetics
In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes.citation needed It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for face shaving.
Nutritional value
Grape seeds contain antioxidants (polyphenols, including proanthocyanidins), which show some health benefits.1 In particular, sufficiently high amounts of resveratrol occur that it can be extracted commercially.2 Despite this, these antioxidants are not likely to be present in significant amounts in the cold-pressed grape seed oil itself,3 since proanthocyanidins are polar molecules and therefore insoluble in lipids. Antioxidants from grape skins and seeds are more concentrated in products such as grape juice and red wine.
In a study presented in 1993 at the American College of Cardiology Scientific Session, Nash and colleagues showed that up to 45 g (1.5 ounces) of grape seed oil per day raised HDL-C levels by 13% and reduced LDL levels by 7% in three weeks.4 The total cholesterol/HDL ratio fell 15.6%, and the total LDL/HDL ratio fell 15.3%.
Composition
| This section needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding reliable references. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (January 2008) |
The following table lists the average fatty acid composition of grape seed oil:5original research?
| Acid | Type | Average Percentage Range | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linoleic acid | ω−6 unsaturated | 69 | to | 78% |
| Oleic acid | ω−9 unsaturated | 15 | to | 20% |
| Palmitic acid (Hexadecanoic acid) |
Saturated | 5 | to | 11% |
| Stearic acid (Octadecanoic acid) |
Saturated | 3 | to | 6% |
| α-Linolenic Acid | ω−3 unsaturated | 0.3 | to | 1% |
| Palmitoleic acid (9-Hexadecenoic acid) |
ω−7 unsaturated | 0.5 | to | 0.70% |
Grape seed oil also contains 0.8 to 1.5% unsaponifiables rich in phenols (tocopherols) and steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol)citation needed. Grapeseed oil also contains small amounts of Vitamin E.6
References
- ^ Joshi, S. S.; Kuszynski C. A., Bagchi D. (2001). "The cellular and molecular basis of health benefits of grape seed proanthocyanidin extract". Curr Pharm Biotechnol. 2 (2): 187–200. doi:. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?uid=11480422. Retrieved on 13 January 2008.
- ^ Yilmaz, Y.; Toledo, R. T. (February 2006). "Oxygen radical absorbance capacities of grape/wine industry byproducts and effect of solvent type on extraction of grape seed polyphenols". Journal of Food Composition and Analysis 19 (1): 41–48. doi:.
- ^ Nakamura, Y.; Tsuji S., Tonogai, Y. (2003). "Analysis of Proanthocyanidins in Grape Seed Extracts, Health Foods and Grape Seed Oils". Journal of Health Science 49 (1): 45–54. doi:. http://jhs.pharm.or.jp/49(1)/49_45.htm. Retrieved on 13 January 2008.
- ^ Nash, D. T. (September 2004). "Cardiovascular risk beyond LDL-C levels: Other lipids are performers in cholesterol story". Postgraduate Medicine 116 (3): 11–5. http://www.postgradmed.com/issues/2004/09_04/nash.htm. Retrieved on 13 January 2008.
- ^ "Grape Seed Oil FAQ". Retrieved on 2008-02-13.
- ^ "Calorie and Vitamin Diary". Bitelog.com. Retrieved on 2008-01-13.
Other articles
|
|||||||||||
Wikipedia content modification information:
- This page was last modified on 4 January 2009, at 07:38.
Wikipedia Authorship and Review
Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.
Wikipedia Usage Guidelines
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Grapeseed oil".
The URL for this specific entry is:
All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
