Isopropyl myristate

This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Isopropyl myristate is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:

Isopropyl myristate1
IUPAC name Propan-2-yl tetradecanoate
Other names Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester
Myristic acid isopropyl ester
Identifiers
CAS number 110-27-0
EINECS number 203-751-4
RTECS number XB8600000
SMILES
Properties
Molecular formula C17H34O2
Molar mass 270.451 g/mol
Density 0.85 g/cm³, liquid
Boiling point

167 °C (9 mmHg)

Hazards
R-phrases R38
S-phrases S24/25
Flash point  ?°C
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state
(at 25 °C, 100 kPa)

Infobox references

Isopropyl myristate is the ester of isopropanol and myristic acid.

Uses

Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. It is also used as a pesticide-free treatment against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head lice, killing them by dehydration.2

Many dermatologists have found that cosmetic products such as shampoos and hair gels which contain Isopropyl myristate tend to aggravate acne.

It is also the non-aqueous component of the two-phase mouthwash, Dentyl pH, where it removes bacteria from the oral cavity.

References

External links

  • Record in the Household Products Database of NLM

Wikipedia content modification information:

  • This page was last modified on 30 November 2008, at 00:03.

Wikipedia Authorship and Review

Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.

Wikipedia Usage Guidelines

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Isopropyl myristate".

The URL for this specific entry is:

All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.