Rice bran wax

This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Rice bran wax is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:

Rice bran wax is the vegetable wax extracted from the bran oil of rice (Oryza sativa).

Chemical Composition

The main components of rice bran wax are aliphatic acids (wax acids) and higher alcohol esters. The aliphatic acids consist of palmitic acid (C16), behenic acid (C22), lignoceric acid (C24), other wax acids, (C26) etc. The higher alcohol esters consist of ceryl alcohol (C26), melissyl alcohol (C30), etc. Rice bran wax also contains unsaponifiable constituents such as free fatty acids (palmitic acid), squalene and phospholipids.

Uses

Rice bran wax is used in paper coating, textiles, explosives, fruit & vegetable coatings, pharmaceuticals, candles, moulded novelties, electric insulation, textile and leather sizing, waterproofing, carbon paper, typewriter ribbons, printing inks, lubricants, crayons, adhesives, chewing gum and cosmetics.

In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient, and is the basis material for some exfoliation particles. It may also serve as a substitute for Carnauba wax.

Physical Properties

Melting point = 77 - 86 ºC

Saponification value = 75 -120

Iodine number = 10

Color: Off-white to moderate orange/brown

Odor: typical fatty, crayola-ish

Rice bran wax bleaches and deodorizes readily

INCI name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax.

Wikipedia content modification information:

  • This page was last modified on 12 May 2008, at 18:24.

Wikipedia Authorship and Review

Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.

Wikipedia Usage Guidelines

This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Rice bran wax".

The URL for this specific entry is:

All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.