This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Stearyl alcohol is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:
Related Sponsors
| Stearyl alcohol | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name | 1-Octadecanol |
| Other names | Octadecyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | [112-92-5] |
| PubChem | |
| SMILES |
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | CH3(CH2)17OH |
| Molar mass | 270.49 g/mol |
| Density | 0.812 g/cm³ |
| Melting point |
61 °C, 334 K, 142 °F |
| Boiling point |
210 °C, 483 K, 410 °F |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) Infobox references |
|
Stearyl alcohol (also known as octadecyl alcohol or 1-octadecanol) is a substance prepared from stearic acid by the process of catalytic hydrogenation. It is a fatty alcohol. It takes the form of white solid granules or flakes which are insoluble in water, with a melting point of 61°C and boiling point of 210°C (at 15 mmHg). It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments of various sorts, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. Octadecyl alcohol is even used as a liquid solar blanket in swimming pools by forming a molecule thick layer on the surface of the water and slowing the evaporation rate of the pool water.
Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)17OH.
External links
International Programme on Chemical Safety
|
||||||||||||||
Wikipedia content modification information:
- This page was last modified on 15 August 2008, at 17:41.
Wikipedia Authorship and Review
Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.
Wikipedia Usage Guidelines
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Stearyl alcohol".
The URL for this specific entry is:
All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
