This MedLibrary.org supplementary page on Tea seed oil is provided directly from the open source Wikipedia as a service to our readers. Please see the note below on authorship of this content, as well as the Wikipedia usage guidelines. To search for other content from our encyclopedia supplement, please use the form below:
Related Sponsors
Tea seed oil (also known as tea oil or camellia oil) is an edible, pale amber-green fixed oil with a sweet, herbal aroma. It is cold-pressed mainly from the seeds of Camellia oleifera but also from Camellia sinensis or Camellia japonica.
With its high smoke point (485° F.), tea seed oil is the main cooking oil in some of the southern provinces of China, such as Hunan—roughly one-seventh of the country's population. In Japan tea seed oil is derived from Camellia japonica, mainly from Gotō Islands of Nagasaki Prefecture and Izu Islands of Tokyo Prefecture.
Tea seed oil resembles olive oil and grape seed oil in its excellent storage qualities and low content of saturated fat. Monounsaturated oleic acid may comprise up to 88% of the fatty acids. It is high in vitamin E and other antioxidants and like all unprocessed vegetable oils, contains no natural trans fats.
In addition to its use in salad dressings, dips, marinades and sauces, for sautéing, stir frying and frying and in margarine production, tea seed oil is used to manufacture soap, hair oil, lubricants, paint and a rustproofing oil as well as in synthesis of other high molecular weight compounds. Japanese tea seed oil is used for setting the hair of Sumo wrestlers and for tempura.
Tea seed oil should not be confused with tea tree oil (melaleuca oil), an essential oil extracted from the leaves of the paperbark Melaleuca alternifolia and used for medicinal purposes.
External links
- Ruter, John M. (2002). "Nursery production of tea oil camellia under different light", in J.Janick and A.Whipkey (eds.): Trends in new crops and new uses. Alexandria, VA: American Society for Horticultural Science Press, pp. 222-224. OCLC 51677926.
- Benefits of Tea Seed Oil
- Natural Camellia Oil Products for skincare.
|
|||||||||||
Wikipedia content modification information:
- This page was last modified on 20 June 2008, at 03:03.
Wikipedia Authorship and Review
Wikipedia content provided here is not reviewed directly by MedLibrary.org. Wikipedia content is authored by an open community of volunteers and is not produced by or in any way affiliated with MedLibrary.org.
Wikipedia Usage Guidelines
This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article on "Tea seed oil".
The URL for this specific entry is:
All Wikipedia text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License. (See Copyrights for details). Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.
